The Library subscribes to several different e-book platforms.
LSCS Libraries provide access to a large collection of research databases to support students in research. For off-campus access to library resources, enter your 14-digit library card number (back of LSC ID) or login using your myLoneStar username and password.
Decisions regarding database subscriptions are determined by the LSCS Libraries Database Committee and approved by the Library Executive Council.
The Library provides access to three major streaming video platforms to support research and instruction. All platforms support embedding in D2L.
Swank is a streaming service with access to feature films. LSC-Online has purchased a set amount of credits for Swank videos.
If you are interested in using a Swank video in your class, please contact your Librarian, Katie McGittigan, for more information.
LSC-Online Faculty can create an instructor account to search the video catalog and place requests for videos needed for their class.
LSC Library Online Resources are accessible to LSC students, faculty, and staff from anywhere that you are able to access the internet. Watch the short video tutorial or follow the steps below to access the online resources.
Click on the Link to a Library Database or eBook. This might be a link posted in your D2L class, a link in the Library Catalog, or on a Library Research Guide.
A good place to start is with the LSCS Libraries Research Databases page.
The Library subscribes to over 100 different library databases, or collections of library resources. Depending on the subject that you are researching, you might need to search different library databases.
To locate a database useful for your research, click on a subject area. If you know what database you need, try the "All Databases by Title" button to see a full alphabetical list.
You'll see a list of databases with descriptions. Click on the title of a database to search that resource.
Once you click on the link to the database or resource, you need to show that you are a current Lone Star College student. (Just like showing a physical library card if you want to check out a physical book.)
A box will pop up asking you to choose an option to login: myLoneStar email address and password, or 14-digit library barcode number.
Your myLoneStar login will give you access to 99% of the online library resources.
The only exception to this is if you need to watch a video on Swank. For this platform, you will need a library barcode.
A Library Barcode number is a 14 digit number that acts as your library card with LSC.
If you have a physical Student ID card from Lone Star College, you should have a library barcode number printed on the back of the card.
If you are an online student, you can request a barcode be sent to your email by completing the Barcode Request Form. (Please note this can take up to 48hr. Barcodes will be emailed only to LoneStar email addresses.)
Faculty recommendations for library materials are highly appreciated and encouraged.
To suggest materials for addition to the collection, please reach out to your librarian or fill out the Library Materials Recommendation Form.